S Series: Substation Gateways and Bay Controllers

Solu­tion com­bin­ing iRTU & iGW devices high per­for­mance with state-of-the-art switch tech­nol­ogy

Product highlights

  • Pow­er­ful, mod­u­lar and reli­able bay con­trollers and sub­sta­tion gate­ways with embed­ded Eth­er­net switches
  • Stand­alone and Hot-Standby redun­dancy oper­a­tion
  • Up to (4) Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 con­nec­tor), and (2) redun­dant Eth­er­net ports (100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports)
  • Man­aged Eth­er­net switch (SNMP)
  • Redun­dancy and fault recov­ery capa­bil­i­ties RSTP, PRP and HSR
  • Accu­rate clock syn­chro­niza­tion with PTPv2
  • VLAN IEEE802.1Q
  • SNMP, web inter­face
  • Cyber secu­rity fea­tures inte­grated

Technical features

The iRTU S & iGW S series prod­ucts com­bine the excel­lent per­for­mance of the iRTU & iGW units and state-of-the-art switch tech­nol­ogy. This pro­vides a mod­u­lar, flex­i­ble, and eco­nom­i­cal solu­tion for bay con­trol­ling.

The S series is the per­fect choice for rugged appli­ca­tions in sub­sta­tions con­form­ing to IEC61850. As IEC61850 clients they will be able to col­lect data from the new IEC61850 bay IEDs and report this infor­ma­tion (along with the data col­lected from the other bay IEDs) to the Con­trol Center/s using most stan­dard pro­to­cols (e.g. IEC60870‑5–104). They can also act as sub­sta­tion gate­ways (IEC61850 servers), map­ping the old ser­ial IEDs to IEC61850 log­i­cal nodes.

An archi­tec­ture based on iRTU/iGW S units scat­tered through a sub­sta­tion and con­nected to an Eth­er­net net­work offers a scal­able and open sys­tem that will facil­i­tate the inte­gra­tion of new gen­er­a­tions of devices (IEDs, sen­sors, routers, etc.), as well as the adap­ta­tion to cus­tomers’ cur­rent and future needs, net­work topol­ogy, and com­mu­ni­ca­tion media.

The iRTU S & iGW S series prod­ucts inte­grate switch capa­bil­i­ties in the same enclo­sure as the iRTU/iGW tele­con­trol units, thereby allow­ing the reduc­tion of over­all deploy­ment and main­te­nance costs of the sys­tem.

Inter­nally the RTU and switch mod­ules are designed to work as inde­pen­dent devices. There­fore, the switch oper­a­tion will not be affected by a fail­ure in the remote tele­con­trol mod­ule (for exam­ple, due to a con­fig­u­ra­tion error of the RTU data­base), and vice versa.

There are the fol­low­ing mod­els avail­able:

  • iRTU-S0 and iGW-S0:
    • Equipped with advanced embed­ded Hirschman­nTM man­aged Eth­er­net switch
    • 2.5 kVrms iso­lated ser­ial ports with LED indi­ca­tion (TX, RX):
      • - (1) RS232/RS422/RS485 (COM1) ser­ial port, soft­ware con­fig­urable
      • - (2) RS422/RS485 (COM2 & COM3) ser­ial ports, soft­ware con­fig­urable
      • - (1) EXP422 port (RS422/485 soft­ware con­fig­urable), for con­nec­tion to iRTUe I/O expan­sion units, or to other devices.
    • (3) Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 con­nec­tor)
    • (2) Redun­dant Eth­er­net ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports
    • (1) USB port
    • (1) MGMT port (MiniUSB con­nec­tor)
    • (1) MicroSD inter­nal slot for up to 32 Gb data stor­age

 

  • iRTU-S3 and iGW-S3:
    • Equipped with basic embed­ded Eth­er­net switch
    • 2.5 kVrms iso­lated ser­ial ports with LED indi­ca­tion (TX, RX):
      • - (1) RS232/RS422/RS485 (COM1) ser­ial port, soft­ware con­fig­urable
      • - (2) RS422/RS485 (COM2 & COM3) ser­ial ports, soft­ware con­fig­urable
      • - (1) EXP422 port (RS422/485 soft­ware con­fig­urable), for con­nec­tion to iRTUe I/O expan­sion units, or to other devices.
    • (2) Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 con­nec­tor)
    • (2) Redun­dant Eth­er­net ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports
    • (1) USB port
    • (1) MGMT port (MiniUSB con­nec­tor)
    • (1) MicroSD inter­nal slot for up to 32 Gb data stor­age

 

The redun­dant Eth­er­net ports of the S0 and S3 mod­ules are avail­able with the fol­low­ing inter­faces:

  • Opti­cal inter­face with SC or ST con­nec­tors, mul­ti­mode fiber (62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm) and 1300 nm wave­length
  • SFP (Small Form-fac­tor Plug­gable) inter­face

The iRTU-S0 & iGW-S0 series prod­ucts com­bine the excel­lent per­for­mance of the iRTU/iGW units and the high func­tion­al­i­ties of an exter­nal switch.

The iRTU-S0 series inte­grates both ser­ial and Eth­er­net com­mu­ni­ca­tions with direct I/O acqui­si­tion in just one device. They can act as bay con­trollers con­cen­trat­ing all the infor­ma­tion either com­ing from old bay IEDs that only sup­port ser­ial com­mu­ni­ca­tion and new bay IEDs sup­port­ing Eth­er­net-based com­mu­ni­ca­tion, or com­ing from direct data acqui­si­tion of their inter­nal I/O mod­ules. The iGW-S0 units pro­vide the same com­mu­ni­ca­tion capa­bil­i­ties than the iRTU-S0 units, but with no inter­nal I/O mod­ules.

Each S0 mod­ule offers two redun­dant Eth­er­net ports (100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports), three Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports, and three ser­ial ports (two RS422/RS485 and one RS232/RS422/RS485).

From the Eth­er­net point of view, the inter­nal man­aged switch includes fea­tures such as vir­tual LANs, QoS, and redun­dancy mech­a­nisms like PRP (Par­al­lel Redun­dancy Pro­to­col) and HSR (High-avail­abil­ity Seam­less Redun­dancy) in order to sig­nif­i­cantly increase the avail­abil­ity and reli­a­bil­ity of the net­work.

In addi­tion to these fea­tures, one can also find accu­rate clock syn­chro­niza­tion com­pli­ant to the IEEE 1588 stan­dard ver­sion 2.0. Those fea­tures meet secu­rity require­ments of IEEE 1686 and IEC 62351 and help achieve NERC CIP cyber secu­rity com­pli­ance.

 

Product highlights:
  • Two redun­dant Eth­er­net ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports
  • Three Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports
  • Man­aged Eth­er­net switch (SNMP, RMON)
  • Any Eth­er­net topol­ogy
  • Redun­dancy and fault recov­ery capa­bil­i­ties RSTP (IEEE 802.1D-2004), PRP (IEC62439‑3:2012), HSR (IEC62439‑3:2012), MRP (IEC62439‑2:2010)
  • Accu­rate clock syn­chro­niza­tion with PTPv2
  • VLAN IEEE802.1Q
  • SNMP, web inter­face
  • Cyber secu­rity fea­tures inte­grated

 

Technical Specifications of the managed switch:
  • Man­age­ment : SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • Sup­ported MIBs: RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Eth­er­net-like MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 2819, PTP MIB, PRP MIB
  • SNMP Traps for alarm sig­nal­ing, web inter­face, Tel­net, SSH and Com­mand Line Inter­face
  • IEC61850 server capa­bil­i­ties
  • Diag­nos­tics: RMON (groups 1,2,3,9), log file, sys­log, port mir­ror­ing, SNMP traps
  • Secu­rity: Port secu­rity, 802.1x
  • Redun­dancy: RSTP, MRP client, PRP, HSR
  • Mul­ti­cast man­age­ment: MAC mul­ti­casts (sta­tic mul­ti­cast fil­ters, IP mul­ti­casts: IGMP snoop­ing)
  • Traf­fic Con­trol: Ingress storm pro­tec­tion, egress shap­ing, flow con­trol
  • Syn­chro­niza­tion: PTPv2 (IEEE 1588–2008)
  • VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q VLAN sup­port (16 VLANs simul­ta­ne­ously out of 4k VIDs)

 

Read more

iRTU/iGW-S3 units offer four Eth­er­net ports, and four ser­ial ports (three RS422/RS485 and one RS232/RS422/RS485, soft­ware con­fig­urable). iRTU-S3 units also offer direct I/O acqui­si­tion in the same device.The inter­nal switch sup­ports IEEE 802.1d RSTP (Rapid Span­ning Tree Pro­to­col) redun­dancy mech­a­nism.

 

Product highlights:
  • Two Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports
  • Two redun­dant Eth­er­net ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports
  • Redun­dancy capa­bil­i­ties: IEEE 802.1d RSTP (Rapid Span­ning Tree Pro­to­col)

Read more

The iRTU & iGW series prod­ucts include the most widely used com­mu­ni­ca­tion pro­to­cols at the elec­tri­cal facil­i­ties, both through ser­ial ports and Eth­er­net.

Protocols to Control Center:
  • IEC60870‑5–101
  • IEC60870‑5–104 (ETH and ser­ial PPP)
  • IEC61850
  • DNP3.0 Level 4 (Ser­ial and TCP)
  • Mod­bus RTU/TCP

 

Protocols to other devices:
  • IEC60870‑5–101
  • IEC60870‑5–102
  • IEC60870‑5–103
  • IEC60870‑5–104
  • IEC61850
  • DNP3.0 Level 1 (Ser­ial and TCP)
  • Mod­bus RTU/TCP
  • DLMS
  • Pro­come
  • Profibus DP
Tecnical Specifications

Communications

 


  • Ser­ial ports: 2.5 kVrms iso­lated ser­ial ports with LED indi­ca­tion (TX, RX):
    • (1) RS232/RS422/RS485 (COM1) ser­ial port, soft­ware con­fig­urable
    • (2) RS422/RS485 (COM2 & COM3) ser­ial ports, soft­ware con­fig­urable
    • (1) EXP422 port (RS422/485 soft­ware con­fig­urable), for con­nec­tion to iRTUe I/O expan­sion units, or to other devices.
  • Eth­er­net ports:
    • iRTU/iGW-S0 units equipped with advanced embed­ded Hirschman­nTM man­aged Eth­er­net switch:
      • - (3) Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 con­nec­tor)
      • - (2) Redun­dant Eth­er­net ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports. Inter­face options:
        • Opti­cal inter­face with SC or ST con­nec­tors, mul­ti­mode fiber (62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm) and 1300 nm wave­length
        • SFP (Small Form-fac­tor Plug­gable) inter­face
    • iRTU/iGW-S3 units equipped with basic embed­ded Eth­er­net switch:
      • - (2) Eth­er­net 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 con­nec­tor)
      • - (2) Redun­dant Eth­er­net ports, 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX cop­per ports. Inter­face options:
        • Opti­cal inter­face with SC or ST con­nec­tors, mul­ti­mode fiber (62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm) and 1300 nm wave­length
        • SFP (Small Form-fac­tor Plug­gable) inter­face
  • Oth­ers:
    • (1) USB port to con­nect periph­eral devices (USB dri­ves, print­ers, etc.)
    • (1) MGMT port (MiniUSB con­nec­tor) to con­nect to a PC for main­te­nance
    • (1) MicroSD inter­nal slot for up to 32 Gb data stor­age

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

iRTU/iGW-S0 Managed Switch

 


  • Man­age­ment : SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • Sup­ported MIBs: RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Eth­er­net-like MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 2819, PTP MIB, PRP MIB
  • SNMP Traps for alarm sig­nal­ing, web inter­face, Tel­net, SSH and Com­mand Line Inter­face
  • IEC61850 server capa­bil­i­ties
  • Diag­nos­tics: RMON (groups 1,2,3,9), log file, sys­log, port mir­ror­ing, SNMP traps
  • Secu­rity: Port secu­rity, 802.1x
  • Redun­dancy: RSTP, MRP client, PRP, HSR
  • Mul­ti­cast man­age­ment: MAC mul­ti­casts (sta­tic mul­ti­cast fil­ters, IP mul­ti­casts: IGMP snoop­ing)
  • Traf­fic Con­trol: Ingress storm pro­tec­tion, egress shap­ing, flow con­trol
  • Syn­chro­niza­tion: PTPv2 (IEEE 1588–2008)
  • VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q VLAN sup­port (16 VLANs simul­ta­ne­ously out of 4k VIDs)

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

iRTU/iGW-S3 Switch

 


  • Redun­dancy capa­bil­i­ties: iRTU/iGW-S3 units sup­port IEEE 802.1d RSTP (Rapid Span­ning Tree Pro­to­col)

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

I/O Configuration

 


  • iRTU-S0 and iRTU-S3 units include inter­nal I/O mod­ules. Basic mod­els (iRTU-S0D1 and iRTU-S3D1) are equipped with D1 I/O card (24 dig­i­tal inputs mod­ule). Other options upon request.
  • I/O capa­bil­i­ties can be expanded with iRTUe expan­sion devices. Options:
    • iRTUe-D1D1: 48 DI (Dig­i­tal Inputs)
    • iRTUe-D1R1: 24 DI (Dig­i­tal Inputs) + 8 out­put relays
    • iRTUe-D1A1: 24 DI (Dig­i­tal Inputs) + 8 AI (Ana­log Inputs, 20 mA)
    • Other con­fig­u­ra­tions upon request

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

Power Supply

 


  • Power sup­ply options: 24Vdc, 48 Vdc or 125Vdc (–15% +20%). Con­tact iGrid T&D for other power sup­ply options.
  • Reversible polar­ity
  • 2.5 kV dielec­tric insu­la­tion

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

Configuration and Maintenance

 


iRTU & iGW units allow main­te­nance and con­fig­u­ra­tion tasks to be per­formed, both locally and remotely over the IP net­work. Per­for­mance of main­te­nance tasks may be accom­plished by using stan­dard soft­ware tools, e.g.:

  • Com­mu­ni­ca­tion trace dis­play: Tel­net man­ager (Hyper­T­er­mi­nal or sim­i­lar)
  • Data upload­ing or down­load­ing: FTP man­ager (Win­dows File Explorer or sim­i­lar)
  • iConf tool for con­fig­u­ra­tion and man­age­ment of iRTU/iGW units.

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

iRTU/iGW application

 


The main char­ac­ter­is­tics of the RTU appli­ca­tion, avail­able for iRTU and iGW units, are:

  • Use of stan­dard pro­to­cols
  • 1 ms res­o­lu­tion time­stamp­ing.
  • Fast logic blocks, com­monly used in elec­tri­cal facil­i­ties.
  • Fully user con­fig­urable pro­gram­ming of logic and auto­matic func­tions by pro­gram­ma­ble state machine.
  • Remote tele­main­te­nance (Tel­net, FTP)
  • Remote con­fig­u­ra­tion upload over an IP net­work
  • Remote firmware update over an IP net­work
  • XML based open con­fig­u­ra­tion files that allow inte­grat­ing any con­fig­u­ra­tion sys­tem
  • Oper­at­ing trace stor­age
  • SOE (Sequence of events) of 1024 points
  • Time syn­chro­niza­tion over SNTP, IEC-60870
  • Con­tin­u­ous self-diag­nose sys­tem and hard­ware watch­dog
  • Real time clock (RTC): 1.5 ppm pre­ci­sion
  • Oper­at­ing con­di­tion and com­mu­ni­ca­tion sig­nal indi­ca­tor LEDs

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

Physical Characteristics

 


  • DIN rail mount­ing
  • Exter­nal dimen­sions: 173 x 137 x 78.4 (mm)
  • Weight (depend­ing on model): from 900 gr to 1200 gr

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

Environmental Conditions

 


  • Oper­at­ing Tem­per­a­ture: ‑20º to +70ºC
  • Humid­ity: 93% non-con­dens­ing at 55ºC

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

Regulations

 


  • EN55022: Infor­ma­tion tech­nol­ogy equip­ment. Radio dis­tur­bance char­ac­ter­is­tics. Lim­its and meth­ods of mea­sure­ment
  • EN61850: Com­mu­ni­ca­tion net­works and sys­tems in sub­sta­tions
  • EN60255‑5: Elec­tri­cal Relays. Insu­la­tion Coor­di­na­tion for Mea­sur­ing Relays and Pro­tec­tion Equip­ment. Require­ments and Tests
  • IEC6100‑4 , IEC6100‑6–4/5: Elec­tro­mag­netic Com­pat­i­bil­ity (EMC)
  • IEC60870‑2–2: Tele­con­trol equip­ment and sys­tems. Oper­at­ing con­di­tions. Envi­ron­men­tal con­di­tions
  • IEC60950‑1: Infor­ma­tion tech­nol­ogy equip­ment. Safety. Gen­eral require­ments
  • RoHS com­pli­ant

-top of spec­i­fi­ca­tions-

Do you need more information? Just contact us

+34 93 502 79 84

Mon­day to Fri­day

08:00h to 17:00h

Cen­tral Euro­pean Time

I have read and accept the Pri­vacy Pol­icy*

Basic infor­ma­tion about our data pro­tec­tion:

Insti­tu­tion in charge: IGRID SL. Pur­poses of data pro­cess­ing: Cus­tomer con­tact. Archived data loca­tion: Raiola Net­works SL (UE). Per­sonal data retain period: Until removal request. Rights: You can exer­cise your rights of access, rec­ti­fi­ca­tion, can­cel­la­tion and oppo­si­tion.