S Series: Substation Gateways and Bay Controllers

Solution combining iRTU & iGW devices high performance with state-of-the-art switch technology

Product highlights

  • Powerful, modular and reliable bay controllers and substation gateways with embedded Ethernet switches
  • Standalone and Hot-Standby redundancy operation
  • Up to (3) Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 connector), and (2) redundant Ethernet ports (100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports)
  • Managed Ethernet switch (SNMP, RMON)
  • Redundancy and fault recovery capabilities RSTP, PRP, HSR, MRP
  • Accurate clock synchronization with PTPv2
  • VLAN IEEE802.1Q
  • SNMP, web interface
  • Cyber security features integrated

Technical features

The iRTU S & iGW S series products combine the excellent performance of the iRTU & iGW units and state-of-the-art switch technology. This provides a modular, flexible, and economical solution for bay controlling.

The S series is the perfect choice for rugged applications in substations conforming to IEC61850. As IEC61850 clients they will be able to collect data from the new IEC61850 bay IEDs and report this information (along with the data collected from the other bay IEDs) to the Control Center/s using most standard protocols (e.g. IEC60870-5-104). They can also act as substation gateways (IEC61850 servers), mapping the old serial IEDs to IEC61850 logical nodes.

An architecture based on iRTU/iGW S units scattered through a substation and connected to an Ethernet network offers a scalable and open system that will facilitate the integration of new generations of devices (IEDs, sensors, routers, etc.), as well as the adaptation to customers’ current and future needs, network topology, and communication media.

The iRTU S & iGW S series products integrate switch capabilities in the same enclosure as the iRTU/iGW telecontrol units, thereby allowing the reduction of overall deployment and maintenance costs of the system.

Internally the RTU and switch modules are designed to work as independent devices. Therefore, the switch operation will not be affected by a failure in the remote telecontrol module (for example, due to a configuration error of the RTU database), and vice versa.

There are the following models available:

  • iRTU-S0 and iGW-S0:
    • Equipped with advanced embedded HirschmannTM managed Ethernet switch
    • 2.5 kVrms isolated serial ports with LED indication (TX, RX):
      • – (1) RS232/RS422/RS485 (COM1) serial port, software configurable
      • – (2) RS422/RS485 (COM2 & COM3) serial ports, software configurable
      • – (1) EXP422 port (RS422/485 software configurable), for connection to iRTUe I/O expansion units, or to other devices.
    • (3) Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 connector)
    • (2) Redundant Ethernet ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports
    • (1) USB port
    • (1) MGMT port (MiniUSB connector)
    • (1) MicroSD internal slot for up to 32 Gb data storage

 

  • iRTU-S3 and iGW-S3:
    • Equipped with basic embedded Ethernet switch
    • 2.5 kVrms isolated serial ports with LED indication (TX, RX):
      • – (1) RS232/RS422/RS485 (COM1) serial port, software configurable
      • – (2) RS422/RS485 (COM2 & COM3) serial ports, software configurable
      • – (1) EXP422 port (RS422/485 software configurable), for connection to iRTUe I/O expansion units, or to other devices.
    • (2) Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 connector)
    • (2) Redundant Ethernet ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports
    • (1) USB port
    • (1) MGMT port (MiniUSB connector)
    • (1) MicroSD internal slot for up to 32 Gb data storage

 

The redundant Ethernet ports of the S0 and S3 modules are available with the following interfaces:

  • Optical interface with SC or ST connectors, multimode fiber (62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm) and 1300 nm wavelength
  • SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) interface

The iRTU-S0 & iGW-S0 series products combine the excellent performance of the iRTU/iGW units and the high functionalities of the HirschmannTM switches.

The iRTU-S0 series integrates both serial and Ethernet communications with direct I/O acquisition in just one device. They can act as bay controllers concentrating all the information either coming from old bay IEDs that only support serial communication and new bay IEDs supporting Ethernet-based communication, or coming from direct data acquisition of their internal I/O modules. The iGW-S0 units provide the same communication capabilities than the iRTU-S0 units, but with no internal I/O modules.

Each S0 module offers two redundant Ethernet ports (100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports), three Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports, and three serial ports (two RS422/RS485 and one RS232/RS422/RS485).

From the Ethernet point of view, the internal managed switch includes features such as virtual LANs, QoS, and redundancy mechanisms like RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol), as well as new protocols like PRP (Parallel Redundancy Protocol) and HSR (High-availability Seamless Redundancy) in order to significantly increase the availability and reliability of the network.

In addition to these features, one can also find accurate clock synchronization compliant to the IEEE 1588 standard version 2.0, VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), security (IEEE802.1x), remote management through SNMP or web interface, and cyber security features. Those features meet security requirements of IEEE 1686 and IEC 62351 and help achieve NERC CIP cyber security compliance.

 

Product highlights:
  • Two redundant Ethernet ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports
  • Three Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports
  • Managed Ethernet switch (SNMP, RMON)
  • Any Ethernet topology
  • Redundancy and fault recovery capabilities RSTP (IEEE 802.1D-2004), PRP (IEC62439-3:2012), HSR (IEC62439-3:2012), MRP (IEC62439-2:2010)
  • Accurate clock synchronization with PTPv2
  • VLAN IEEE802.1Q
  • SNMP, web interface
  • Cyber security features integrated

 

Technical Specifications of the managed switch:
  • Management : SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • Supported MIBs: RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Ethernet-like MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 2819, PTP MIB, PRP MIB
  • SNMP Traps for alarm signaling, web interface, Telnet, SSH and Command Line Interface
  • IEC61850 server capabilities
  • Diagnostics: RMON (groups 1,2,3,9), log file, syslog, port mirroring, SNMP traps
  • Security: Port security, 802.1x
  • Redundancy: RSTP, MRP client, PRP, HSR
  • Multicast management: MAC multicasts (static multicast filters, IP multicasts: IGMP snooping)
  • Traffic Control: Ingress storm protection, egress shaping, flow control
  • Synchronization: PTPv2 (IEEE 1588-2008)
  • VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support (16 VLANs simultaneously out of 4k VIDs)

 

Read more

iRTU/iGW-S3 units offer four Ethernet ports, and four serial ports (three RS422/RS485 and one RS232/RS422/RS485, software configurable). iRTU-S3 units also offer direct I/O acquisition in the same device.The internal switch supports IEEE 802.1d RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) redundancy mechanism.

 

Product highlights:
  • Two Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports
  • Two redundant Ethernet ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports
  • Redundancy capabilities: IEEE 802.1d RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

 
Read more

The iRTU & iGW series products include the most widely used communication protocols at the electrical facilities, both through serial ports and Ethernet.

Protocols to Control Center:
  • IEC60870-5-101
  • IEC60870-5-104 (ETH and serial PPP)
  • IEC61850
  • DNP3.0 Level 4 (Serial and TCP)
  • Modbus RTU/TCP

 

Protocols to other devices:
  • IEC60870-5-101
  • IEC60870-5-102
  • IEC60870-5-103
  • IEC60870-5-104
  • IEC61850
  • DNP3.0 Level 1 (Serial and TCP)
  • Modbus RTU/TCP
  • DLMS
  • Procome
  • Profibus DP
Tecnical Specifications

Communications


  • Serial ports: 2.5 kVrms isolated serial ports with LED indication (TX, RX):
    • (1) RS232/RS422/RS485 (COM1) serial port, software configurable
    • (2) RS422/RS485 (COM2 & COM3) serial ports, software configurable
    • (1) EXP422 port (RS422/485 software configurable), for connection to iRTUe I/O expansion units, or to other devices.
  • Ethernet ports:
    • iRTU/iGW-S0 units equipped with advanced embedded HirschmannTM managed Ethernet switch:
      • – (3) Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 connector)
      • – (2) Redundant Ethernet ports: 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports. Interface options:
        • Optical interface with SC or ST connectors, multimode fiber (62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm) and 1300 nm wavelength
        • SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) interface
    • iRTU/iGW-S3 units equipped with basic embedded Ethernet switch:
      • – (2) Ethernet 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 connector)
      • – (2) Redundant Ethernet ports, 100BaseFX fiber or 10/100BaseTX copper ports. Interface options:
        • Optical interface with SC or ST connectors, multimode fiber (62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm) and 1300 nm wavelength
        • SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) interface
  • Others:
    • (1) USB port to connect peripheral devices (USB drives, printers, etc.)
    • (1) MGMT port (MiniUSB connector) to connect to a PC for maintenance
    • (1) MicroSD internal slot for up to 32 Gb data storage

-top of specifications-

iRTU/iGW-S0 Managed Switch


  • Management : SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • Supported MIBs: RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Ethernet-like MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 2819, PTP MIB, PRP MIB
  • SNMP Traps for alarm signaling, web interface, Telnet, SSH and Command Line Interface
  • IEC61850 server capabilities
  • Diagnostics: RMON (groups 1,2,3,9), log file, syslog, port mirroring, SNMP traps
  • Security: Port security, 802.1x
  • Redundancy: RSTP, MRP client, PRP, HSR
  • Multicast management: MAC multicasts (static multicast filters, IP multicasts: IGMP snooping)
  • Traffic Control: Ingress storm protection, egress shaping, flow control
  • Synchronization: PTPv2 (IEEE 1588-2008)
  • VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support (16 VLANs simultaneously out of 4k VIDs)

-top of specifications-

iRTU/iGW-S3 Switch


  • Redundancy capabilities: iRTU/iGW-S3 units support IEEE 802.1d RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

-top of specifications-

I/O Configuration


  • iRTU-S0 and iRTU-S3 units include internal I/O modules. Basic models (iRTU-S0D1 and iRTU-S3D1) are equipped with D1 I/O card (24 digital inputs module). Other options upon request.
  • I/O capabilities can be expanded with iRTUe expansion devices. Options:
    • iRTUe-D1D1: 48 DI (Digital Inputs)
    • iRTUe-D1R1: 24 DI (Digital Inputs) + 8 output relays
    • iRTUe-D1A1: 24 DI (Digital Inputs) + 8 AI (Analog Inputs, 20 mA)
    • Other configurations upon request

-top of specifications-

Power Supply


  • Power supply options: 24Vdc, 48 Vdc or 125Vdc (–15% +20%). Contact iGrid T&D for other power supply options.
  • Reversible polarity
  • 2.5 kV dielectric insulation

-top of specifications-

Configuration and Maintenance


iRTU & iGW units allow maintenance and configuration tasks to be performed, both locally and remotely over the IP network. Performance of maintenance tasks may be accomplished by using standard software tools, e.g.:

  • Communication trace display: Telnet manager (HyperTerminal or similar)
  • Data uploading or downloading: FTP manager (Windows File Explorer or similar)
  • iConf tool for configuration and management of iRTU/iGW units.

-top of specifications-

iRTU/iGW application


The main characteristics of the RTU application, available for iRTU and iGW units, are:

  • Use of standard protocols
  • 1 ms resolution timestamping.
  • Fast logic blocks, commonly used in electrical facilities.
  • Fully user configurable programming of logic and automatic functions by programmable state machine.
  • Remote telemaintenance (Telnet, FTP)
  • Remote configuration upload over an IP network
  • Remote firmware update over an IP network
  • XML based open configuration files that allow integrating any configuration system
  • Operating trace storage
  • SOE (Sequence of events) of 1024 points
  • Time synchronization over SNTP, IEC-60870
  • Continuous self-diagnose system and hardware watchdog
  • Real time clock (RTC): 1.5 ppm precision
  • Operating condition and communication signal indicator LEDs

-top of specifications-

Physical Characteristics


  • DIN rail mounting
  • External dimensions: 173 x 137 x 78.4 (mm)
  • Weight (depending on model): from 900 gr to 1200 gr

-top of specifications-

Environmental Conditions


  • Operating Temperature: -20º to +70ºC
  • Humidity: 93% non-condensing at 55ºC

-top of specifications-

Regulations


  • EN55022: Information technology equipment. Radio disturbance characteristics. Limits and methods of measurement
  • EN61850: Communication networks and systems in substations
  • EN60255-5: Electrical Relays. Insulation Coordination for Measuring Relays and Protection Equipment. Requirements and Tests
  • IEC6100-4 , IEC6100-6-4/5: Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)
  • IEC60870-2-2: Telecontrol equipment and systems. Operating conditions. Environmental conditions
  • IEC60950-1: Information technology equipment. Safety. General requirements
  • RoHS compliant

-top of specifications-

Do you need more information? Just contact us

Contact Form

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of such cookies. You can change this and find out more by following: Cookie Policy. ACEPTAR

Aviso de cookies